Is Tim Hortons Hot Chocolate Mix Lactose Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture characterize the mix, which reviewers often say dissolves easily and makes a comforting hot drink; commonly prepared as hot or iced beverages, it’s used for quick lattes, children's treats, and iced cocoa; reviewers note consistent taste, occasional sweetness complaints, and good convenience overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- modified milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture characterize the mix, which reviewers often say dissolves easily and makes a comforting hot drink; commonly prepared as hot or iced beverages, it’s used for quick lattes, children's treats, and iced cocoa; reviewers note consistent taste, occasional sweetness complaints, and good convenience overall.
Ingredients
Sugar (sugar, Glucose Solids), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Silico Aluminate, Mono And Diglycerides, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Ester Of Mono-and Diglycerides. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Soy.
Check Tim Hortons Hot Chocolate Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tim Hortons Hot Chocolate Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


