Is TIM - VITAMIN & MINERAL SUPPLEMENT - 120 TABS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine
- freeze-dried from porcine
- adrenal
- magnesium stearate
- calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate
- bone marrow
- placenta
- +2 more
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (Vitamin A Palmitate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Zinc (Zinc Aspartate), Spleen, Thymus, Adrenal, Lymph, Placenta, Bone Marrow, Bee Pollen, Calcium Hydrogen Phosphate Dihydrate, Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Pharmaceutical Glaze Freeze-dried From Bovine | Freeze-dried From Ovine | Freeze-dried From Porcine
Check TIM - VITAMIN & MINERAL SUPPLEMENT - 120 TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TIM - VITAMIN & MINERAL SUPPLEMENT - 120 TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus
HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
Where to buy
TIM - VITAMIN & MINERAL SUPPLEMENT - 120 TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


