Is Timboon Fine Ice Cream Lemon Sorbet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 477
  • dextrose
  • emulsifiers 471
  • sucrose

477

Dietitian note

Propylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sucrose, dextrose, citric acid, lemon juice 3%, guar gum, soy proteins, stabilisers and emulsifiers 471, 472b, 477, 466.

Check Timboon Fine Ice Cream Lemon Sorbet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go