Is Cadbury Timeout 12-pack Milk Chocolate Wafer Biscuit Bars Multipack (12x 18g bars) 216 g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
sugar, WHEAT flour, palm oil, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed MILK powder, whey permeate (from MILK), WHEAT starch, MILK fat, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifiers (E442, E476, SOYA lecithins), rapeseed oil, potato starch, salt, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates), flavouring
Check Cadbury Timeout 12-pack Milk Chocolate Wafer Biscuit Bars Multipack (12x 18g bars) 216 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Timeout 12-pack Milk Chocolate Wafer Biscuit Bars Multipack (12x 18g bars) 216 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cadbury Dairy Milk Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
belVita Soft Baked Oats & Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, Breakfast Bars, 5 Packs (1 Biscuit Per Pack)
Kit Kat Minis Unwrapped Milk Chocolate Wafer Bars Candy Share Pack
Cadbury Flake Chocolate Bar 4 Pack Multipack 80g (4 x 20g)
About this product
Cookie · Bar


