Is TimTam - Caramel & vanille Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e422
  • e471
  • humectant

e422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

biscuit au chocolat au caramel et à la vanille

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucre, farine de blé, caramel (15,5%) (sucre, lait concentré, eau, beurre (du lait), glucose (du blé), humectant (E422), émulsifiants (E471, lécithine de soja), antioxydant (E307B), arôme, Sel), huile de palme partiellement hydrogénée (contient du soja), lait en poudre, beurre de cacao, poudre de cacao, sirop doré, colorants (caramel III (blé), betterave rouge, cochenille, rocou), émulsifiants (lécithine de soja, E476), cacao Poudre, sel, poudre à pâte, saveur

Check TimTam - Caramel & vanille against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping