Is TINGA DE POLLO MOSTLY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A CHIPOTLE SAUCE, TINGA DE POLLO Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- potassium lactate
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (also called e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
++SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: WATER, VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, TOMATO POWDER, GREEN CHILE PUREE (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER POWDER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, FLAVORING, OLIVE OIL, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, ANNATTO COLOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check TINGA DE POLLO MOSTLY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A CHIPOTLE SAUCE, TINGA DE POLLO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TINGA DE POLLO MOSTLY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A CHIPOTLE SAUCE, TINGA DE POLLO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
About this product
Poultry · Liquid


