Is TINGA DE POLLO MOSTLY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A CHIPOTLE SAUCE, TINGA DE POLLO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • potassium lactate

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

++SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: WATER, VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, TOMATO POWDER, GREEN CHILE PUREE (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER POWDER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, FLAVORING, OLIVE OIL, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, ANNATTO COLOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check TINGA DE POLLO MOSTLY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A CHIPOTLE SAUCE, TINGA DE POLLO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal Prep