Is Tingly Ted's Biltong Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- 207g beef used for every 100g of biltong
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
207g beef used for every 100g of biltong. Beef, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Seasoning (Chilli, Coriander, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Clove, Cayenne, Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Tingly Ted’s Sauce (Jalapeno, Water, Fermented Grape Juice Vinegar, Double Concentrated Tomato Paste, Lemon Pulp, Sugar, Ginger, Spirit Vinegar, Smoked Sea Salt, Modified Starch, Smoked Paprika, Herb, Chilli Extract), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tingly Ted's Biltong against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tingly Ted's Biltong in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


