Is TINY PECAN TARTS WITH A TENDER CRUST FILLED WITH TOASTED PECANS AND SWEET MOLASSES, PECAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- eggs
- milk ingredient
- whey
- egg
- butter
- dextrose
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM, SOYBEAN AND MODIFIED PALM OIL), EGG, WATER, PECANS, MARGARINE [CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY (MILK INGREDIENT), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, COLOR (ANNATTO, TUMERIC), CITRIC ACID], SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT).
Check TINY PECAN TARTS WITH A TENDER CRUST FILLED WITH TOASTED PECANS AND SWEET MOLASSES, PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TINY PECAN TARTS WITH A TENDER CRUST FILLED WITH TOASTED PECANS AND SWEET MOLASSES, PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
MAPLE PECAN FLAVORED GRANOLA WITH MAPLE SYRUP AND PECANS, MAPLE PECAN
CARAMEL SOFT, TOASTED WAFFLES FILLED WITH CARAMEL, CINNAMON AND REAL BOURBON VANILLA STROOPWAFELS, CARAMEL
CHICKEN PECAN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE WITH WHITE & WILD RICE, PECANS, SWEET POTATOES & CRANBERRIES, CHICKEN PECAN
Tastykake Pecan Swirls Pastry Rolls Made With Real Cinnamon and Pecans, Pecan Swirls
CHICKEN POT PIE A FLAKY PASTRY CRUST FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CARROTS, POTATOES AND PEAS IN A SAVORY GRAVY, CHICKEN POT PIE
About this product
Snack · Piece


