Is TINY PECAN TARTS WITH A TENDER CRUST FILLED WITH TOASTED PECANS AND SWEET MOLASSES, PECAN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- milk ingredient
- butter
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM, SOYBEAN AND MODIFIED PALM OIL), EGG, WATER, PECANS, MARGARINE [CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY (MILK INGREDIENT), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, COLOR (ANNATTO, TUMERIC), CITRIC ACID], SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT).
Check TINY PECAN TARTS WITH A TENDER CRUST FILLED WITH TOASTED PECANS AND SWEET MOLASSES, PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TINY PECAN TARTS WITH A TENDER CRUST FILLED WITH TOASTED PECANS AND SWEET MOLASSES, PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
MAPLE PECAN FLAVORED GRANOLA WITH MAPLE SYRUP AND PECANS, MAPLE PECAN
CARAMEL SOFT, TOASTED WAFFLES FILLED WITH CARAMEL, CINNAMON AND REAL BOURBON VANILLA STROOPWAFELS, CARAMEL
CHICKEN PECAN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE WITH WHITE & WILD RICE, PECANS, SWEET POTATOES & CRANBERRIES, CHICKEN PECAN
Tastykake Pecan Swirls Pastry Rolls Made With Real Cinnamon and Pecans, Pecan Swirls
CHICKEN POT PIE A FLAKY PASTRY CRUST FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CARROTS, POTATOES AND PEAS IN A SAVORY GRAVY, CHICKEN POT PIE
About this product
Snack · Piece


