Is TINY PECAN TARTS WITH A TENDER CRUST FILLED WITH TOASTED PECANS AND SWEET MOLASSES, PECAN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- gluten
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM, SOYBEAN AND MODIFIED PALM OIL), EGG, WATER, PECANS, MARGARINE [CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY (MILK INGREDIENT), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, COLOR (ANNATTO, TUMERIC), CITRIC ACID], SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT).
Check TINY PECAN TARTS WITH A TENDER CRUST FILLED WITH TOASTED PECANS AND SWEET MOLASSES, PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TINY PECAN TARTS WITH A TENDER CRUST FILLED WITH TOASTED PECANS AND SWEET MOLASSES, PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MAPLE PECAN FLAVORED GRANOLA WITH MAPLE SYRUP AND PECANS, MAPLE PECAN
CARAMEL SOFT, TOASTED WAFFLES FILLED WITH CARAMEL, CINNAMON AND REAL BOURBON VANILLA STROOPWAFELS, CARAMEL
CHICKEN PECAN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE WITH WHITE & WILD RICE, PECANS, SWEET POTATOES & CRANBERRIES, CHICKEN PECAN
Tastykake Pecan Swirls Pastry Rolls Made With Real Cinnamon and Pecans, Pecan Swirls
CHICKEN POT PIE A FLAKY PASTRY CRUST FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CARROTS, POTATOES AND PEAS IN A SAVORY GRAVY, CHICKEN POT PIE
About this product
Snack · Piece


