Is Tiny & Tasty Mandies Mandarins Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable wax to maintain freshness

vegetable wax to maintain freshness

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coated with food grade natural resins and/or vegetable wax to maintain freshness.

Check Tiny & Tasty Mandies Mandarins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tiny & Tasty Mandies Mandarins is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go