Is Tiny Tony's Chocolonely Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE: sugar, dry whole milk, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, soy lecithin. Contains: milk and soy. May contain: wheat, egg, peanut and tree nuts., MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT: sugar, dry whole milk, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, caramel (sugar, glucose syrup (wheat), butter (milk), cream (milk)), sea salt, soy lecithin. Contains: milk, wheat and soy. May contain: egg, peanut and tree nuts., DARK MILK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL TOFFEE: sugar, chocolate liquor, dry whole milk, cocoa butter, pretzel pieces (wheat flour, salt, sunflower oil, malted wheat flour, yeast, acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide)), caramel (sugar, glucose syrup (wheat)), sea salt, soy lecithin. Contains: milk, wheat and soy. May contain: egg, peanut and tree nuts., DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT: chocolate liquor, sugar, almonds, cocoa butter, sea, salt, soy lecithin. Contains: almonds and soy. May contain: milk, wheat, egg, peanut and other tree nuts., MILK CHOCOLATE HONEY ALMOND NOUGAT: cane sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, honey-almond-nougat (cane sugar, wheat syrup, almonds, potato starch, honey, cocoa butter, egg whites), soy lecithin. Contains: milk, almonds, wheat, egg and soy. May contain: peanut and other tree nuts., DARK CHOCOLATE: chocolate liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa powder, soy lecithin. Contains: soy. May contain: milk, wheat, egg, peanut and tree nuts.
Check Tiny Tony's Chocolonely against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tiny Tony's Chocolonely in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


