Is Tip Top Gluten Free The One White Sliced Bread 550g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft white sandwich bread with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a pillowy, tender crumb; slices hold together for everyday uses such as sandwiches, toast and French toast. Customers commonly mention consistent softness, easy slicing and versatility, while occasional reviews note slight crumbliness or variable slice thickness and perceived freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Tapioca Starches (1442, 1412), Water, Rice Flour (22%), Canola Oil, Sugar, Egg White Powder, Soy Flour, Bakers Yeast, Iodised Salt, Vinegar, Maize Starch, Vegetable Gum (412), Thickeners (464, 466), Minerals (Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin B6).

Check Tip Top Gluten Free The One White Sliced Bread 550g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(5 reviews)

Best Gluten Free Bread

Doesn’t crumble to pieces, doesn’t taste dry or have any weird flavour. Overall good bread

tasty
cmills237•Jul 13, 2022

Best Gluten Free Bread

Doesn’t crumble to pieces, doesn’t taste dry or have any weird flavour. Overall good bread

tasty
cmills237•Jul 13, 2022

Best Gluten Free Bread

Doesn’t crumble to pieces, doesn’t taste dry or have any weird flavour. Overall good bread

tasty
cmills237•Jul 13, 2022

Best Gluten Free Bread

Doesn’t crumble to pieces, doesn’t taste dry or have any weird flavour. Overall good bread

tasty
cmills237•Jul 13, 2022

Best Gluten Free Bread

Doesn’t crumble to pieces, doesn’t taste dry or have any weird flavour. Overall good bread

tasty
cmills237•Jul 13, 2022

Where to buy

Tip Top Gluten Free The One White Sliced Bread 550g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go