Is Tip Top Crave Ice Cream Banoffee Pie 1.2l Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- a minimum of 10% milk fat
- butter
- whey powder
- milk
- cream
- ice cream
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup,, Banana Puree , Whey Powder, Emulsifiers , Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavours , Stabilisers , Natural Colour (161B)), Caramel Ripple, Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup,, Sugar, Water, Milk Solids, Thickener , Butter (Cream, Salt), Stabiliser , Salt, Mineral Salt , Acidity Regulator , , Natural Flavour), Malt Biscuits, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Water, Malt Extract,sup,2,/sup, , Natural Flavour, Salt, Malt Flour,sup,2,/sup,, Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser ), Ice Cream Contains A Minimum Of 10% Milk Fat, 1 From Maize 2 From Barley
Check Tip Top Crave Ice Cream Banoffee Pie 1.2l against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tip Top Crave Ice Cream Banoffee Pie 1.2l in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tip Top Crave Ice Cream Banoffee Pie 1.2l is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


