Is Tip Top Ice Cream Cookies & Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- a minimum of 10% milk fat
- milk solids non fat
- from maize ice cream
- milk
- cream
- ice cream
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
a minimum of 10% milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids Non Fat, Emulsifiers , Natural Flavours , Vegetable Gums ), Crushed Cookies (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar, Soy Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Mineral Salt , Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin), From Maize Ice Cream Contains A Minimum Of 10% Milk Fat
Check Tip Top Ice Cream Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tip Top Ice Cream Cookies & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tip Top Ice Cream Cookies & Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


