Is Tip Top Ice Cream Cookies & Cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavours
  • vegetable gums
  • natural flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavours
vegetable gums
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids Non Fat, Emulsifiers , Natural Flavours , Vegetable Gums ), Crushed Cookies (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar, Soy Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Mineral Salt , Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin), From Maize Ice Cream Contains A Minimum Of 10% Milk Fat

Check Tip Top Ice Cream Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tip Top Ice Cream Cookies & Cream is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Tip Top Ice Cream Cookies & Cream | Spoonful