Is Tip Top Ice Cream Rocky Road Caramel Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- ice cream
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream [Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, MilkSolids, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Emulsifier (471), Stabilisers (412, 410, 407, 401), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Curcumin, Beet Red)] Biscuit Crumb (17%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil,Glucose Syrup (From Wheat), Malt Extract (From Barley, Rice), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavour] Compound Chocolate (12%) [Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Natural Colours (Caramel I, Beet Red, Vegetable Carbon), Cocoa Powder (3%), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour]
Check Tip Top Ice Cream Rocky Road Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tip Top Ice Cream Rocky Road Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tip Top Ice Cream Rocky Road Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


