Is Tip Top Ice Cream Rocky Road Caramel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, MilkSolids, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Emulsifier (471), Stabilisers (412, 410, 407, 401), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Curcumin, Beet Red)] Biscuit Crumb (17%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil,Glucose Syrup (From Wheat), Malt Extract (From Barley, Rice), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavour] Compound Chocolate (12%) [Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Natural Colours (Caramel I, Beet Red, Vegetable Carbon), Cocoa Powder (3%), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour]

Check Tip Top Ice Cream Rocky Road Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tip Top Ice Cream Rocky Road Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping