Is Tip Top Jelly Tip Ice Cream On Stick Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids
  • 407
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • natural flavour
  • 471
  • natural flavours

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

407
cream
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberry Jelly (43%) (Water, Sugar, Natural Flavours, Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Natural Colours (163, 120), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Ice Cream (Milk, Cream (Milk), Liquid Sugar, Water, Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Emulsifier (471), Stabilisers (412, 410, 407, 401), Natural Flavour), Compound Chocolate (15%) (Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour).

Check Tip Top Jelly Tip Ice Cream On Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tip Top Jelly Tip Ice Cream On Stick is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go