Is Tip Top Rocky Road Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [cream (milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Stabilisers (412, 410 And/or 407, 401), Natural Colours (beetred, Turmeric), Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (471 And/or 477), Acidity Regulator (lactic Acidi], Biscuit Crumb (5%) [wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Malt Extract Barley), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Flavour]. Contains: Milk, Gluten, Wheat May Be Present: Peanut, Tree Nuts.

Check Tip Top Rocky Road Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping