Is Tip Top The One Bread White Sliced | 700g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 471
  • 481

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet white sandwich bread with a fine, springy crumb, often used for everyday sandwiches, toast and grilled cheese; reviewers commonly note its pillowy texture and consistent slice thickness, praising convenience and versatility, while a minority mention short shelf life or packaging concerns, favored for children's lunches and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Fibre, Modified Tapioca Starch (1412), Baker's Yeast, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Vegetable Gum (412), Canola Oil, Soy Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (481, 472e, 471), Minerals (Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (Vitamin E, Niacin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat).

Check Tip Top The One Bread White Sliced | 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tip Top The One Bread White Sliced | 700g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep