Is Tip Top Trumpet Ice Cream On Cone Hokey Pokey 440ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • natural flavour
  • 1442
  • lecithin
  • 471

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [Cream (Milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water , Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Stabilisers (Guar Gu m, Locust Bean Gum), Emulsifier (471), Natural Fla vour, Natural Colour (Beta Carotene)], Choc Wafer Cone [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Solids*, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Salt], Compound Choco late (14%) [Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Solids*, M ilk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natur al Flavours], Caramel Sauce (11%) [Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Butte r (Milk), Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Salt, Pres ervative (Potassium Sorbate), Mineral Salt (Sodium Bicarbonate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], H okey Pokey Pieces (9%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butt er (Milk), Vegetable Oil, Water, Raising Agent (So dium Bicarbonate), Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Salt ].

Check Tip Top Trumpet Ice Cream On Cone Hokey Pokey 440ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tip Top Trumpet Ice Cream On Cone Hokey Pokey 440ml is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking