Is Tip Top Vegan Gluten Free Chocolate Trumpet Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407
- natural flavour
- 322
- 1442
- natural flavours
- +2 more
407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Frozen Dessert [Water, Liquid Sugar, Maltodextrin, Hydrogenated Coconut Fat, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (477, 471), Soy Protein, Stabilisers (412, 410, 407, 401), Natural Flavours]. Chocolate Ripple (16%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Cocoa Powder, Thickener (1442), Hyrdogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa Mass, Salt, Emulsifier (471)]. Gluten Free Wafer Cone (15%) [Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Corn Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (322), Salt, Caramelised Sugar]. Compound Chocolate (14%) [Sugar, Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Vegetable Fat, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour]. Dairy Free Chocolate Chips (2%).
Check Tip Top Vegan Gluten Free Chocolate Trumpet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tip Top Vegan Gluten Free Chocolate Trumpet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


