Is Tiramisu cheescake Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b12
  • natural flavouring
  • b2
  • calcium

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Soya Milk [Water, Soya Beans, Calcium, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser: Gellan Gum, Vitamins (B2, B12, D2)], Cashew, Maple Syrup, Oats, Coconut Milk, Ground Almonds, Coconut Oil, Dark Chocolate (6%) [Organic Cocoa Mass (67%), Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter], Cocoa Powder, Lemon Juice, Vanilla Extract (1.0%), Coffee (0.3%), Sea Salt

Check Tiramisu cheescake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep