Is Tiramisu Flavored Crispy Protein Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein crisp

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate compound (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa, sunflower lecithin, salt), soy protein crisp (soy protein isolate, tapioca starch, salt), polydextrose, glycerin, rice crisp (rice flour, sugar, calcium carbonate, salt), inulin, sunflower butter (sunflower seeds), unsweetened chocolate, pea protein isolate, sunflower oil, water, natural flavor, rice protein, coffee extract, agar-agar

Check Tiramisu Flavored Crispy Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast