Is Tiramisu Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
- milk proteins
- skimmed milk powder
- cream powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Custard Mix: Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Starch (From Corn And Potato), Cream Powder, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Annatto, Turmeric, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Cappuccino Mix: Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Instant Coffee, Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins, Lactose, Refined Coconut Oil, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Low Fat Cocoa: Low-fat Cocoa, Potassium Carbonate, Contains: Milk, May Contain: Wheat, Soy, Nuts (Almonds)
Check Tiramisu Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tiramisu Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Tiramisu Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


