Is Tiramisu Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • cows' milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed cows' milk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • sponge biscuit

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder (Water, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder), Glucose Syrup, Water, Mascarpone Cheese (Cows' Milk) (7%), Sponge Biscuit (7%) (Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Ethanol, Marsala Wine (1.5%), Stabiliser: Sorbitols; Cocoa Powder, Citrus Fibre, Coffee Powder, Thickener: Carrageenan; Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavourings (Egg, Milk), Coffee Extract.

Check Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking