Is Tiramisu Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cows' milk
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • mascarpone cheese
  • reconstituted skimmed cows' milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder (Water, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder), Glucose Syrup, Water, Mascarpone Cheese (Cows' Milk) (7%), Sponge Biscuit (7%) (Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Ethanol, Marsala Wine (1.5%), Stabiliser: Sorbitols; Cocoa Powder, Citrus Fibre, Coffee Powder, Thickener: Carrageenan; Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavourings (Egg, Milk), Coffee Extract.

Check Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking