Is TIRAMISU Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR, REFINED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT), COFFEE SYRUP 4% (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, COFFEE POWDER 3.25%, MODIFIED STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL, CONCENTRATED MILK, FLAVORS, AGAR AGAR), DEXTROSE, EGGNOG 2% (MARSALA WINE 39%, SUGAR, EGG YOLK 20%, ALCOHOL, CONCENTRATED MILK, FLAVORS, MODIFIED STARCH), GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA POWDER 1%, MILK PROTEINS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CAROB SEED FLOUR, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, FLAVORS, TURMERIC COLORING.
Check TIRAMISU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TIRAMISU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Slice


