Is Tnuva Cheese Spread, Wedges Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • s milk
  • cream
  • semi soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi Soft Cheese [Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)] (70%), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Diphosphate & Polyphosphate (Emulsifiers), Salt.

Check Tnuva Cheese Spread, Wedges against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping