Is TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE DUTCH CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM AND ROASTED BUTTERY ALMONDS, TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Safflower Oil, Butter), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Less Than 2% Of: Cocoa, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.

Check TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE DUTCH CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM AND ROASTED BUTTERY ALMONDS, TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE DUTCH CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM AND ROASTED BUTTERY ALMONDS, TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking