Is TOASTED COCONUT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, TOASTED COCONUT CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Creamed Coconut, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Coconut Extract, Caramel Swirl: Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Pectin, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Praline Coconut Pieces: Cane Sugar, Coconut, Butter (Cream), Palm Oil

Check TOASTED COCONUT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, TOASTED COCONUT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TOASTED COCONUT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, TOASTED COCONUT CARAMEL is available at 2 retailers

TargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking