Is TOASTED COCONUT IN DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES, TOASTED COCONUT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- of coloring
- natural flavors
- less than 1% of coloring
of coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS:DARK CHOCOLATE (FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL*, PALM OIL*, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, TOASTED SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT), PALM KERNEL OIL*, LESS THAN 1% OF COLORING (INCLUDES TURMERIC OLEORESIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check TOASTED COCONUT IN DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES, TOASTED COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOASTED COCONUT IN DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES, TOASTED COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


