Is Toasted Garlic Cheddar Cheese Snack Cracker Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk
  • mozzarella cheese type flavor
  • cultured milk
  • enzyme
  • maltodextrin and natural flavor
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), palm and/or canola oil, seasoning (salt, garlic, corn starch, dextrose, onion, nonfat dry milk, maltodextrin, baker's yeast extract with salt, silicon dioxide [anticaking agent]), cheddar cheese powder (cheddar cheese [milk, salt, cheese cultures, and enzymes], whey, buttermilk, salt, and disodium phosphate), mozzarella cheese type flavor (natural flavor [maltodextrin and natural flavor], cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, and enzymes], salt, whey powder, and sodium phosphate), and soybean oil [processing aid], cheddar cheese [cultured milk, salt, enzyme, annatto {color}], salt, natural flavor, paprika, yeast, soy lecithin, malt, leavening [ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate], lactic acid and annatto [color])

Check Toasted Garlic Cheddar Cheese Snack Cracker against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.