Is Toasted Garlic Cheddar Cheese Snack Cracker Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzyme
- monocalcium phosphate
- maltodextrin and natural flavor
- +4 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), palm and/or canola oil, seasoning (salt, garlic, corn starch, dextrose, onion, nonfat dry milk, maltodextrin, baker's yeast extract with salt, silicon dioxide [anticaking agent]), cheddar cheese powder (cheddar cheese [milk, salt, cheese cultures, and enzymes], whey, buttermilk, salt, and disodium phosphate), mozzarella cheese type flavor (natural flavor [maltodextrin and natural flavor], cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, and enzymes], salt, whey powder, and sodium phosphate), and soybean oil [processing aid], cheddar cheese [cultured milk, salt, enzyme, annatto {color}], salt, natural flavor, paprika, yeast, soy lecithin, malt, leavening [ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate], lactic acid and annatto [color])
Check Toasted Garlic Cheddar Cheese Snack Cracker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toasted Garlic Cheddar Cheese Snack Cracker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


