Is Toasted Multi-Grain Cereal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- +6 more
alpha tocopherol acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Granola Clusters (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Crisp Rice (Rice, Salt, Malt), Whole Grain Wheat, Oat Flour, Canola Oil, Molasses, Honey, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, (Bht)), Dried Strawberries, Salt, Malt Extract, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Honey, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate, Ferric Orthophosphate), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A (Palmitate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Folic Acid, Strawberry Extract, Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide)
Check Toasted Multi-Grain Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toasted Multi-Grain Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


