Is Toasted Rice Crackers Assorted Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried bonito powder
- bonito flavor
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavorings
dried bonito powder
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Rice, Green Peas, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Oats, Corn Syrup, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Fat, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cotton Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified, Dehydrated Onion, Ground Turmeric, Spices, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Flavorings), Bonito Flavor (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Bonito Powder, Lactose, Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Tangle Extract), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Rice Flour, Sesame Seeds, Dextrose, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Seaweed Flavor And Flakes, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Red 3, Yellow 6, Caramel Coloring
Check Toasted Rice Crackers Assorted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toasted Rice Crackers Assorted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


