Is TOASTED SUNFLOWER BREAD LOAF, TOASTED SUNFLOWER Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • dark rye flour
  • malted barley flour
  • cracked wheat berries
  • cracked barley
  • whole wheat flour
  • cracked rye berries
  • cracked triticale
  • flour
  • cracked oats

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, SOUR CULTURE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DARK RYE FLOUR, CRACKED WHEAT BERRIES, SALT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, FLAX SEEDS, YEAST, WHITE DEGERMINATED CORN MEAL, CRACKED BARLEY, CRACKED YELLOW CORN, CRACKED TRITICALE, CRACKED RYE BERRIES, CRACKED BROWN RICE, CRACKED MILLET, CRACKED OATS, CRACKED SOYBEANS, CRACKED FLAX SEEDS, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID

Check TOASTED SUNFLOWER BREAD LOAF, TOASTED SUNFLOWER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingSide Dish
Gluten Free? TOASTED SUNFLOWER BREAD LOAF, TOASTED SUNFLOWER | Spoonful