Is TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- cholecalciferol
- +4 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Modified Corn Starch, Cane Sugar, Oat Fiber, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Tocopherols (Added To Maintain Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron Source), Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Pridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Bht Added To Packaging Material To Help Maintain Freshness
Check TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


