Is TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • +4 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Modified Corn Starch, Cane Sugar, Oat Fiber, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Tocopherols (Added To Maintain Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron Source), Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Pridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Bht Added To Packaging Material To Help Maintain Freshness

Check TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go