Is Toasty Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • di glycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2 - lactylate
  • calcium carbonate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

di glycerides of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl-2 - lactylate
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (Wheat flour, Wheat gluten, Niacin, Thiamin, Iron, Calcium Carbonate) Water, Yeast, Salt, Soya flour, Emulsifiers (Mono and di glycerides of fatty acids, Mono and di acetyl tartartic acid esters of mono and di glycerides of fatty acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2 - Lactylate), Preservative (Calcium propionate), Vegetable oils and fats (Palm and Rapeseed), Flour treatment agent (Ascorbic acid). ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereal containing gluten see ingredients highlighted. May contain sesame seeds.

Check Toasty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking