Is Toasty Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • di glycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2 - lactylate
  • calcium carbonate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

di glycerides of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl-2 - lactylate
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (Wheat flour, Wheat gluten, Niacin, Thiamin, Iron, Calcium Carbonate) Water, Yeast, Salt, Soya flour, Emulsifiers (Mono and di glycerides of fatty acids, Mono and di acetyl tartartic acid esters of mono and di glycerides of fatty acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2 - Lactylate), Preservative (Calcium propionate), Vegetable oils and fats (Palm and Rapeseed), Flour treatment agent (Ascorbic acid). ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereal containing gluten see ingredients highlighted. May contain sesame seeds.

Check Toasty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking
Vegetarian? Toasty | Spoonful