Is Today's Kitchen Steakhouse Seasoned Beef Patties Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried beef stock
  • beef
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

dried beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, contains 2% or less of water, encapsulated salt (refined salt, soybean oil, one or more of the following: soybean oil, palm oil, cottonseed oil), brown sugar, spices, yeast extract, dried beef stock, hydrolyzed corn protein, dried garlic, natural flavors, dried onion, salt, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate.

Check Today's Kitchen Steakhouse Seasoned Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Today's Kitchen Steakhouse Seasoned Beef Patties is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking