Is Toffee & Hearts Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk
- 6% milk chocolate
- milk chocolate
- whey powder
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
44% Toffee (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Humectants: Sorbitols, Glycerol; Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins; Salt, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavouring, Milk Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates), 40% Hazelnut Cream (Palm Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder*, 4.5% Hazelnuts, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Flavouring), 10% Whole Hazelnuts, 6% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Flavouring). Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. For more information visit ra.org. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg, other Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Soya and Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Toffee & Hearts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toffee & Hearts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


