Is Toffee & Hearts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • 6% milk chocolate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

44% Toffee (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Humectants: Sorbitols, Glycerol; Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins; Salt, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavouring, Milk Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates), 40% Hazelnut Cream (Palm Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder*, 4.5% Hazelnuts, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Flavouring), 10% Whole Hazelnuts, 6% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Flavouring). Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. For more information visit ra.org. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg, other Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Soya and Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Toffee & Hearts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go