Is Toffee & Hearts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sorbitols
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
44% Toffee (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Humectants: Sorbitols, Glycerol; Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins; Salt, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavouring, Milk Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates), 40% Hazelnut Cream (Palm Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder*, 4.5% Hazelnuts, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Flavouring), 10% Whole Hazelnuts, 6% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Flavouring). Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. For more information visit ra.org. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg, other Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Soya and Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Toffee & Hearts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toffee & Hearts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


