Is Toffee & Hearts Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • flavouring

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

44% Toffee (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Humectants: Sorbitols, Glycerol; Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins; Salt, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavouring, Milk Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates), 40% Hazelnut Cream (Palm Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder*, 4.5% Hazelnuts, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Flavouring), 10% Whole Hazelnuts, 6% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Flavouring). Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. For more information visit ra.org. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg, other Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Soya and Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Toffee & Hearts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go