Is English Cheesecake Company 2 Toffee & Honeycomb Cheesecake Slices 214g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk sugar
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • double cream
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate honeycomb granules
  • full fat soft cheese
  • reduced fat soft cheese

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Base (29%) [Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (SG RSPO Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents; E500ii, E503ii, Salt], Double Cream (Milk), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (15%) [Skimmed Milk, Cream (Milk), Permeate, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Bacterial Starter Culture], Caramel Sauce (12%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Water, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (5%), Milk Chocolate Honeycomb Granules (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Glucose Syrup, Water, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Stabiliser: Gum Arabic, Sucrose, Honey], Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Milk, Tapioca Starch, Caramel Syrup [Glucose Syrup, Caramelised Sugar Syrup], Toffee Flavouring [Natural Toffee Flavouring], Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Modified Starch (Maize), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate (E202))

Check English Cheesecake Company 2 Toffee & Honeycomb Cheesecake Slices 214g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go