Is English Cheesecake Company 2 Toffee & Honeycomb Cheesecake Slices 214g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- anhydrous milk fat
- milk sugar
- whey powder
- double cream
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- cream
- sucrose
- milk chocolate honeycomb granules
- xanthan gum
- natural toffee flavouring
- +6 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Biscuit Base (29%) [Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (SG RSPO Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents; E500ii, E503ii, Salt], Double Cream (Milk), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (15%) [Skimmed Milk, Cream (Milk), Permeate, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Bacterial Starter Culture], Caramel Sauce (12%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Water, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (5%), Milk Chocolate Honeycomb Granules (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Glucose Syrup, Water, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Stabiliser: Gum Arabic, Sucrose, Honey], Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Milk, Tapioca Starch, Caramel Syrup [Glucose Syrup, Caramelised Sugar Syrup], Toffee Flavouring [Natural Toffee Flavouring], Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Modified Starch (Maize), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate (E202))
Check English Cheesecake Company 2 Toffee & Honeycomb Cheesecake Slices 214g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open English Cheesecake Company 2 Toffee & Honeycomb Cheesecake Slices 214g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


